Accident Grumman F-14A , Saturday 3 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1979
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojacar (Almería) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz VF41
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F-14" crashed into the sea near the carrier in fog during low level mission. Occupants not found. US-Spanish exercise "Crisex 79". "Black Aces" CO Cmdr David J. Formo and Ltn Cmdr Nicolas J. DeLello.

Sources:

Pueblo 3 November 1979, p32