Accident Bell 212 HB-OQS, Saturday 25 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Helikopter Service A/S
Registration: HB-OQS
MSN: 30913
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Svalbard -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While turning onto final approach, the pilot used cabin and goose neck flares to gain visual reference. The tail rotor struck the ground 200 m short of the intended landing area .

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2007 P2-PAV Pacific Helicopters/Air Serv International 0 near Ghazni w/o

Location