Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2826M, Saturday 2 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2826M
MSN: 12-1307
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Louise, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT FLEW BY A CABIN AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT, SIGNALED BY ROCKING THE ACFT'S WINGS, THEN BEGAN A GRADUAL CLIMB. THE CLIMB INCREASED IN STEEPNESS UNTIL 1 WITNESS COULD SEE THE ENTIRE TOP OF THE ACFT. IT THEN NOSED OVER, MADE 1 1/2 TO 2 1/2 TURNS & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO SPECIFIC PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. HOWEVER, AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ACFT HAD RECEIVED 3 MAJOR MODIFICATIONS, 2 OF WHICH WERE UNDER SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATES (STC'S). A MODIFIED ELEVATOR BELLCRANK HAD BEEN INSTALLED, BUT THERE WAS NO FLOOR OR PROTECTIVE COVERING INSTALLED OVER THE BELLCRANK. ONLY A CANVAS BARRIER PROTECTED THE BELLCRANK FROM ITEMS PLACED IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. THE EDGES OF THE CANVAS DID NOT EXTEND TO THE SIDES, TOP & BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE, BUT INSTEAD, THERE WAS A 2 TO 3 INCH CAP, LACED WITHE STRING TO HOLD THE CANVAS SECURE. A WHISK BROOM WAS FOUND IN THE PROXIMITY OF THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42571