This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N835MH |
| MSN: | 29708/814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | south of Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, operating Delta Flight DL175, took off from runway 17R at Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP) and developed problems with the left engine. After climbing to 3000ft and making some turns south of the airport, it headed back and performed an overweight landing on runway 35R. Firefighting vehicles were deployed. Some tires appeared damaged or deflated after the landing. Passengers evacuated safely.
Sources:
https://www.varesenews.it/2024/07/il-volo-per-atlanta-rientra-in-emergenza-a-milano-malpensa-fumo-sulla-pista/1991235/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n835mh#362c047b 