| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1984 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3908M |
| MSN: | 12-2807 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2047 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ENTER A STEEP CLIMB TO APRX 150 FT ABOVE THE 30 FT TREES. THE LEFT WING AND THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT ROTATED ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41690 