This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mathieu, Calvados Department, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha Beach Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Zenith STOL CH 701 force landed in a field in Mathieu, north of Caen, as it was struck by gusts of wind and the pilot could not return to the airfield.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://news.dayfr.com/local/4079264.html https://www.tendanceouest.com/actualite-420849-pres-de-caen-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/societe/un-aeronef-s-ecrase-pres-de-mathieu-au-nord-de-caen-le-pilote-est-indemne-9904060 https://actu.fr/normandie/mathieu_14407/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-dans-un-champ-au-nord-de-caen_61363111.html 