| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N98967 |
| MSN: | 12-322 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpena, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alpena, MI (APN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT FLEW AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE LAKE PERFORMING WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SERIES OF STALLS AND RECOVERIES WITH THE ACFT CLIMBING STEEPLY TO APRX 150 FT ABOVE THE LAKE AND THEN DROPPING SHARPLY BACK DOWN WITHIN A FEW FEET OF THE WATER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PULL UP ABRUPTLY AS IT REACHED THE SOUTH SHORELINE WHERE A FOREST OF TREES WERE GROWN TO APRX 100 FT.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO STALL AND ROLL SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, DESCENDING INTO THE TREES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS, ENG OR PROP PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA343 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40608 