This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 18 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1438 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L1438: Along with two others a/c, flown to the forward airfield at Metz (Fr.) on 06/11/1939.
On 07/11/1939 they flew an Photo Recco mission from Metz over western Germany, before continuing on to Britain and landing at RAF Manby in Lincolnshire. Crashed on landing at RAF Worthy Down after a transit flight in high winds, landed uphill and struck the slope with force. 09/11/1939 Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39420) Richard LANGEBEAR (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt. (580555) Norman Victor Pusey (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC2 Kenneth Edward Murray (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 18 Sqdn RAF