Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3108M, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Evans, Samuel
Registration: N3108M
MSN: 12-1790
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THAT WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO AN AIRPORT, HE HEARD THE PILOT SAY THAT HE SAW A COYOTE ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT STARTED A DESCENT. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS OVER THE COYOTE, THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A WING OVER. DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE PASSENGER FELT THE STALL BUFFET. THE PASSENGER DOES NOT RECALL ANY FURTHER EVENTS UNTIL HE WOKE UP ON THE GROUND AND DOES NOT RECALL THAT THERE WERE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE MANEUVER. EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA151

Location