This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8690 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field by the runway RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L8690. During a ferry flight from RAF Hullavington an engine cut on the approach to RAF Sealand .
Aircraft lost height and hit a tree, crashed in a field adjoining the airfiel. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41705) Richard Alexander HOWLEY (pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF