Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3751M, Thursday 27 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Charles Middleton
Registration: N3751M
MSN: 12-2686
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED ON 9-27-84 AND WAS REPORTED MISSING THE FOLLOWING DAY. USAF RCC CONDUCTED 140 UNSUCCESSFUL SEARCH MISSIONS. NO WRECKAGE WAS EVER DISCOVERED. BOTH OCCUPANTS ARE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40928