This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L1249: Takeoff for a night solo local flight. 13/11/1939
Pilot became lost during local night flying practice but force-landed at Cranwell airfield. Pilot taxied off the landing area and turned into a ploughed field causing the aircraft to tip up on its nose, damaging the airscrews. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41655) Donald Gordon BELYEA (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 104 Sqdn RAF