| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: | Van's RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-MON |
| MSN: | 120742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middenmeer Airfield (EHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Van's RV-12 crashed during landing at Hilversum Airfield (EHHV). Both occupants were injured.
At about 11:10 hours, the Van’s RV-12, a homebuilt aircraft, took off from Middenmeer Airfield (EHMM) for its
destination of Hilversum Airfield (EHHV). On board were the pilot and a passenger.
At about 11:55 hours, near Alphen aan den Rijn, the engine lost power and the aircraft started shaking violently. The pilot notified Amsterdam Information that he had serious engine trouble and was flying at a height of 700 feet. The aircraft was still controllable. In the ensuing communication with Amsterdam Information, the pilot indicated that the aircraft, despite the loss of power, was able to maintain its altitude and that it was still nine minutes flying time to Hilversum Airfield, where he wanted to try to land. When asked by Amsterdam Information if he wished to declare an emergency, the pilot replied that he did not. Amsterdam Information then notified Hilversum Airfield of the approaching aircraft. At 12:04 hours, the pilot called in on the frequency of Hilversum Radio.
At Hilversum Airfield, Runway 30 was in use. Between 500 and 1000 feet, the wind was blowing from 270 degrees at a speed of 10 knots. The pilot flew via a direct left base leg to the final for Runway 30. Because the aircraft was flying too high on the final, the pilot decided to abort the approach and perform a go-around. He made a left turn downwind and continued to fly close to the runway so as to remain in gliding range of the airfield in case the engine failed. When the aircraft was flying level with the beginning of Runway 36, the pilot made a left turn with a roll angle of about 70 degrees so as to land on the planned Runway 30. Just above the ground, the pilot made a rolling motion to the right, after which (at 12:09 hours) the aircraft struck the ground hard almost horizontally, with its nose pointing towards Runway 36.
Conclusion
The engine trouble was caused by one of the two ignition systems being defective. As a result, the engine delivered less power, but enough to maintain altitude, reach the destination and perform a go-around there.
Because the pilot wanted to stay only a short distance away from the runway after the go-around and therefore flew a tight circuit, he made a turn with a high banking angle so as to land on the planned Runway 30. This resulted in a high rate of descent and subsequent loss of control of the aircraft, causing it to hit the ground hard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/338514/sportvliegtuigje-neergestort-bij-vliegveld-hilversum-inzittenden-naar-ziekenhuis https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Quaterly-Aviaton-Report-Q3-2024.pdf https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=485bde LiveATC
Location
Images:

Photo: H.Ranter