Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N3727G, Monday 3 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1967
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Lexington Air Taxi Services
Registration: N3727G
MSN: AF-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing and made a turn when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field. All nine occupants were killed, among them several doctors and scientists.
- Probable Cause :
Uncontrolled descent following a fire of undetermined origin that occurred in area of left engine nacelle during climb-out. At the time of the accident, the airplane was improperly loaded, which was considered as a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
La Nacion 4 April 1967, p19