Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7805H, Friday 21 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Cruz Air
Registration: N7805H
MSN: 12-702
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT A VERY LOW LEVEL IN A NARROW CANYON, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN THAT REQUIRED A STEEP BANK. DURING THIS TURN THE PILOT ALLOWED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN NEAR THE SHORE OF RIRIE RESERVOIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS IN A NARROW CANYON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA052

Location