Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4900, Tuesday 14 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L4900: Took off for a Daylight training flying.14/11/1939
Port engine failed while descending from a high altitude flight in bad visibility. Crew ordered to bale out and the observer did but in so doing dislodged a seat which caused some damage. Pilot succeeded in landing the aircraft at RAF Mildenhall. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40219) Thomas Richard GOODBODY (Pilot) RAF : Ok
AC Dennis Arthur Jeffries (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sgt William Harry EDEN (Obs.) RAF baled out and landed safely at Soham, west of Mildenhall.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 101 Sqdn RAF