Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3269M, Tuesday 18 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3269M
MSN: 12-2127
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dadina Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PLT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN MOOSE HUNTING ACTIVITIES. ON THE MORNING OF THE OCCURRENCE HE HAD MADE TWO SUCCESSFUL FLTS HAULING MEAT FROM A SMALL UNNAMED LAKE TO DADINA LAKE, ABOUT 3 MILES NORTH. SHORTLY AFTER THE THIRD TAKEOFF FROM THE SMALL LAKE, CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER RIGHT WING DOWN. UPON RECOVERY OF THE DROWNED PLT, DIVERS ALSO FOUND MOOSE HORNS WHICH HAD BEEN TIED TO THE FLOAT LIFT STRUTS. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD A SEAPLANE RATING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40953