Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA5810, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA5810
MSN: TH-2310
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G58 Baron of Civil Aviation College suffered flat tire of the left main landing gear while landing on runway 27 of Sendai Airport after a training flight. The aircraft disabled on the runway and the runway was closed for 45 minutes until the Baron was towed away. There were no reported injuries. Some comercial flights were affected.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1186251484813018089
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/tohoku-news/20240717/6000028198.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-07-17/06:52/20x/JA5810/362f755e

Location