| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1985 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3081M |
| MSN: | 12-1769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1544 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chugiak, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED RESIDENTIAL AREA FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR ON TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT DISCLOSED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE ACFT. LAB TESTS INDICATED THE FUEL WAS SUBJECTEDTO HIGH TEMPS WHICH EVAPORATED APRX 50% OF THE FUEL LEAVING ONLY ADDITIVES. INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MOLDED CELLULAR FIBRE FLOAT. TESTS ON THE FLOAT SHOWED IT WAS ABLE TO AND APPARENTLY ABSORBED FUEL AND AS A RESULT IT SANK. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36632 