Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N1000Y, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1000Y
MSN: 30999
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grady, NM
Destination airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while departing from a dirt road, the airplane “may have encountered a quartering tailwind' and veered to the left. While attempting to correct back to the road, the airplane exited to the left side of the road, ground looped, and struck a fence post which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA246
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194701

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB