| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:24 LT |
| Type: | Barrows Bearhawk Patrol |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N357MB |
| MSN: | 57P-123P/124P-P377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 99 hours |
| Engine model: | AEROSPORT O-375-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magic Valley Regional Airport (TWF/KTWF), Twin Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing, shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot initially applied right rudder input, and when the airplane yawed right, he then attempted to counter with left rudder input. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right and the left wing impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions that precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 26 with wind from 270° at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA203
Location