| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Cook |
| Registration: | N3419M |
| MSN: | 122067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moose Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Healy, AK (HRR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A BOX CANYON AT 4,000 FOOT LEVEL WHILE ON A CARIBOU HUNT. ON-SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S STALL/SPIN TO THE GROUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, VFR CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, PROPER ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH ALTITUDE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location