Incident Cessna 310R N310DS, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:World Marketing Syndicte I
Registration: N310DS
MSN: 310R0925
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Jacmel Airport (JAK/MTJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R took of from Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) for a flight to Jacmel Airport (JAK/MTJA) but returned after problems with a door.
The problem was solved and the aircraft took off again.

Sources:

https://kominotek.com/mercredi-17-juillet-2024-un-avion-devant-se-rendre-a-jacmel-crashe-a-laeroport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=310DS

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/310fea5e005b776592a079ec18ae90964123c46d (photo)

Location