Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2834M, Thursday 7 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1994
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Banner Dragon Inc.
Registration: N2834M
MSN: 12-1271
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN A DIVE TO PICK UP A BANNER THE TOW ROPE GRAPPLING HOOK DUG IN THE GROUND, BOUNCE UP, AND BECAME ENTANGLED IN BETWEEN THE STABILIZER AND THE LEFT ELEVATOR CONTROL SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE UP, YAW LEFT AND PITCH NOSE DOWN CRASHING INTO A MANGROVE SWAMP ON THE AIRPORT. THE TOW ROPE RING WAS FOUND JAMMED IN BETWEEN THE STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL DUE TO JAMMING BY THE TOW ROPE WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM BEING ABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA114

Location