| Date: | Friday 25 January 1985 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Alfred Edlestein |
| Registration: | N2399M |
| MSN: | 12-1515 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT 'BUZZING' A BUILDING & ROLLING THE ACFT ABOUT ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS. AFTER THE 3RD PASS, IT ENTERED A STEEP BANK, STALLED & PITCHED DOWN INTO A WOODED AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT WAS AT LEAST 73 LBS OVER ITS MAX WEIGHT LIMIT. THE CG WAS NOT VERIFIED, BUT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND FULL NOSE DOWN & CARGO WAS FOUND IN A POSITION THAT WOULD HAVE MOVED THE CG AFT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK REVEALED TRACES OF BENZOYLECGONINE & CANNABINOIDS IN THE PLT'S URINE; HOWEVER, NONE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35446 