This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-35EER |
| Owner/operator: | EVA Air |
| Registration: | B-16716 |
| MSN: | 32642/822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | W of Los Angeles, CA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EVA Air flight BR5, a Boeing 777-35EER, experienced problems with the right engine about three hours after takeoff from Los Angeles, CA (LAX). The flight returned to land back at LAX.
Sources:
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/5900917 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16716#36222c23 