| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2024 |
| Time: | 21:55 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K2C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Nolinor Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GNLK |
| MSN: | 20836/354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 26 NM north of LaTuque, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Destination airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Nolinor flight N5251, a Boeing 737-200C, was on an instrument flight rules flight Rankin Inlet Airport, NU (CYRT) to Jean Lesage Intl Airport, Quebec, QC (CYQB). Approximately 26 NM north of LaTuque, QC (CYLQ), while the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 35,000 ft and the crew was about to begin its descent towards CYQB, the aircraft suffered a loss of pressurisation due to an air supply problem with the right engine. The crew then declared a state of emergency (Mayday), initiated an emergency descent and activated the deployment of oxygen masks in the cabin. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24 at CYQB.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnlk#36158313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 1981 |
PH-TVC |
Air Malta |
0 |
Cairo International Airport (CAI) |
 |
sub |
| 6 June 2024 |
C-GNLK |
Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
55 nm SE of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |