Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3813M, Monday 17 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2000
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3813M
MSN: 12-2734
Total airframe hrs:4357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:32M
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a second attempt to pick up a banner, and approached the two banner poles and catch rope at a low altitude. Prior to flying between the poles, the engine sounds were heard to increase. When the airplane flew over the catch rope, another increase in engine sounds was heard, and the airplane flew upwards. After the last increase in engine sounds, the engine sounds decreased, followed by two surges of the engine. The airplane descended to the ground in an approximate 45 degree nose down attitude and struck the ground. Prior to contacting the ground, one last surge of the engine was heard. The fuel tanks contained fuel which was absent of debris, and no obstructions were found in the fuel system. Examination of the wreckage revealed the altimeter, tachometer, and vertical speed indicators were not connected to their respective hose and cables. The knurled fitting that attached the tachometer cable to the tachometer was found unscrewed, and the threads were undamaged. Examination of the engine revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies. The carburetor heat handle was found in the off position, and an icing probability chart indicated the conditions were conducive for serious icing in cruise flight.
Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an inadvertent stall during at banner pick-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20829&key=1