Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L1516, Thursday 16 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1939
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1516
MSN: BQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1516: Took off for a Training solo flight /night flying practice 16/11/1939
Aircraft hit a trolley accumulator left on the flare path while being landed at 23:05 hrs from night flying practice. Tail wheel damaged. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (90086) David de Brassey CLARK (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1940 L1516 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 Fordbridge gravel pit, Fordbridge, Sunbury-on-Thames, England w/o
4 June 1940 L8665 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England min
20 June 1940 L8665 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
8 August 1940 L8665 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near the harbour Manston, Kent, England w/o