| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1996 |
| Time: | 13:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Steve Fried |
| Registration: | N25JP |
| MSN: | 12-1885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roselle, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Schaumburg, IL (06C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After making a banner pick-up, the pilot reported that he was having a rudder problem and that the airplane had a propensity to turn to the left. The pilot was able to maneuver the airplane back over the runway. According to a witness, the pilot initiated a go-around, when the airplane was 5 to 10 feet above the runway. The airplane entered a climbing left turn with the banner still attached. The airplane then stalled and impacted terrain south of the airport. Investigation revealed evidence that the tow line had become entangled on the right rudder horn, which resulted in the diminished aircraft control.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to perform a go-around, while there was restricted rudder movement and the banner was still attached to the airplane, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and an inadvertent stall. Factors relating to the accident were: the banner tow line becoming entangled on the rudder horn, and the pilot's inability (or failure) to jettison the banner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA237
Location