Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6638, Saturday 18 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1939
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Blenheim L6638: Take off for training local flight. 18/11/1939
An airscrew and reduction gear fell off during a training flight near the airfield.
Pilot landed at 15.30 hrs. without further damage. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41004) Hugh Edward Lance FALKUS (Pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 222 Sqdn RAF