| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1988 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3153M |
| MSN: | 12-1840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Heart Lk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND CALLED A LOCAL PILOT IN THE TALKEETNA AREA FOR WEATHER AND THE CONDITIONS OF THE LAKE TO DETERMINE IF THE LAKE'S SURFACE HAD FROZEN. HE THEN DEPARTED FOR THE LAKE AT 1800 ADT AND WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED WITHIN ONE QUARTER OF A MILE OF HIS DESTINATION, LITTLE HEART LAKE, JUST TO THESOUTHEAST OF THE SHORELINE. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION. THE WRECKAGE SITE WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND ALDER SHRUBS WHICH SHOWED NO SIGNS OF IMPACT OR BRANCH BREAKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26951
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 