Incident Cessna 140 N77245, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:FCBoulder LLC
Registration: N77245
MSN: 11707
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sterling Municipal Airport (STK/KSTK), Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Sterling-Crosson Field, CO (STK/KSTK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 140, Registration N77245, sustained minor damage subsequent to a landing incident at Sterling Municipal Airport (STK/KSTK), Sterling, Colorado.
The two pilots onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://panhandle.newschannelnebraska.com/story/51053138/minor-injuries-reported-when-singleengine-plane-noses-into-runway-while-landing
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N77245

Location