Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF N6158, Monday 20 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1939
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 114 Sqdn RAF had flown from RAF Wyton to RAF West Raynham to use as a base for air-firing practice at the Wainfleet Sands range by The Wash estuary on the Lincolnshire coast, probably before returning to RAF Wyton later that day.
Blenheim N6158 : Tookoff for a training flight /air firing practice. 20/11/1939
Port engine cut on take-off , probably due to mishandling of the fuel supply. Crashed in a field beyond the airfield boundary at West Raynham at 14.50 hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (580201) Victor Frank McPHERSON (Pilot) RAF Ok
and rest of the crew all Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF