Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1513, Monday 20 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1939
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1513. Ran into the stationary Spitfire K9994 of 74 Sqn. at night while being taxied out for a patrol at approximately 18.00 hrs. on 20/11/1939 Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90093) Edward Stanley SMITH (Pilot) RAF Ok and crew unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF