This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1420 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
Narrative:Blenheim L1420: Took off for transport flight. 24/11/1939
Pilot’s visibility was impaired by frost on the windscreen when landing at base at night after an ammunition transport flight. Brakes applied but the aircraft skidded on the soft ground and hit an earth mound on the edge of the airfield. Aircraft a write-off. Became Ground Instructional airframe 1886M.
Crew:
Sgt (580010) Richard Cummins HAINE (Pilot) RAF Ok and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 25 Sqdn RAF