Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8679, Monday 27 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1939
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8679
MSN: BQ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Blenheim L8679: Took off for night patrol. 27/11/1939
While being landed at 22:55 hrs from a night patrol the aircraft collided with Blenheim L1514 which was parked on the airfield due to the normal dispersal point being in a muddy condition.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90089) John Hugh Chitty ROWE (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt. SWAIN (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1939 L4904 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England w/o
9 August 1940 L8679 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 North sea near St. Mildreds Hotel, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England w/o