This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1939 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1514 |
| MSN: | BQ-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim IF L1514 : Struck by landing Blenheim L8679 (F/O J.H.C. Rowe) while parked on the airfield at 22:55 hrs on 27/11/1939 No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 1939 |
P4829 |
600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Manston, Kent, England |
 |
min |
| 24 February 1941 |
L1326 |
0 |
RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, South Ayrshire, Scotland |
 |
w/o |