Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4885, Thursday 30 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire.
Destination airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L4885. Pilot overshot when landing in poor visibility due to approaching with flaps up after return from ‘ZZ’ training at Abingdon. Aircraft skidded on wet ground and hit a bank on the edge of the airfield, undercarriage collapsed. 30/11/1939 Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41366) Charles Brian BEST (Pilot) RAF and two more crew all slightly injured.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 108 Sqdn RAF