This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire |
Narrative:Blenheim ???? Aircraft slightly damaged when being landed at RAF Prestwick while en route to RAF Grangemouth. Aircraft damaged but believed repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41705) Richard Alexander HOWLEY (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF