Serious incident Airbus A321-231 SU-BQL, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Nile Air
Registration: SU-BQL
MSN: 2410
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nile Air flight NP232, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a fire in the left main landing gear during take-off from runway 34L at King Fahd International Airport in Dammam. The crew aborted the take-off and an evacuation was carried out using the emergency slides.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/NTSC_KSA/status/1813770552374661177/photo/1
https://twitter.com/KFIAirport/status/1813807918367600882
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-bql#3632a508
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-su-bql-operated-by-nile-air-on-18-07-2024-at-dammam/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2013 SE-RDP Novair Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: