Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6675, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Blenheim L6675: Take off for Night Solo Training flight. 06/09/1939
Aircraft stalled when being landed during night flying practice, hit the ground and tipped up on its nose. Aircraft a write-off.
Damaged beyond economic repair, this aircraft was later re-designated instructional airframe 1701M.
Crew:
F/O (37772) Roland Anthony Lee KNIGHT (Pilot) RAF Ok
This was the pilot’s first night flight for over a year.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF