Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210R N650GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40242

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Ralph Lowry Aircraft Sales
Registration: N650GM
MSN: 21064998
Total airframe hrs:1349 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, the airplane had flown from Newton, KS to Oklahoma City, OK, then to Shawnee, OK, and return to Newton, KS. It was not refueled. That same day, the operator made a business arrangement with the passengers to have them flown round trip from Tulsa, OK, to Iowa City, IA. The operator contacted the pilot requesting that he fly the Cessna 210. The pilot accepted although he had never flown a Cessna 210. The next day, after a 1/2-hour checkout at Newton, KS, the pilot flew to Tulsa, OK to pick up the passengers. While approaching Tulsa, the pilot reported that the fuel gauges indicated empty. The refuelers were told to top off the fuel tanks. The refueler put on 48.8 gals of fuel; the airplane held 120 gals total fuel. A passenger paid for the fuel. The pilot did not see the fuel slip nor did he learn that 48.8 gals of fuel had been added. The pilot did not visually check the fuel level during preflight. The pilot reported that he did not believe the fuel gauges were reliable. After 2.6 hours of flight, the airplane impacted trees and power lines 1/2 mile north of Iowa City Airport. There was no indication of fuel on the airplane, nor were there indications of fuel siphoning or leaking.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight and lack of familiarity with the airplane. Factors involved were the bright night, trees and transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA337

Location