| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1990 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8631K |
| MSN: | 108-1631 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gallup, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Winslow, AZ (INW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF. IN ADDITION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN 25 POUNDS OF MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING TO ABOUT 100 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE, ENTERED A STEEP BANK, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 9,100 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING HIS AIRCRAFT AT AN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO EFFECT A RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS HIGH DENSITY ATTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24240 