This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1939 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4901 |
| MSN: | LU-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | W of Brize Norton, 1 mile E of Carterton in West Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire ?? |
Narrative:Blenheim L4901: Take off for a ferrying flight. 09/09/1939
Badly damaged in a forced landing west of Brize Norton village at 12:38hrs during a ferrying flight.
Cause not stated. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (37573) Edwin John LITTLE (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (561711) Arthur Edward FORGEARD (Obs) RAF Ok
AC1 William Edward Kelly (pass.) RAF Ok
AC1 Arthur Lyndon Whiteman (pass.) RAF Ok
AC1 (615630) William BOULD (pass.) RAF Ok
AC2 Francis Hubert Bloomer (pass.) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF