This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4901 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Massawa -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khartoum |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aden |
Narrative:Blenheim L4901: Takeoff for a ferrying flight. 04/09/1941
The aircraft forced landing in RAF Massawa during a ferrying flight due to engines trouble.
Aircraft /engines was damaged but repairable.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 8 Sqdn RAF