| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FRSO |
| MSN: | 37177/536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GENX-1B74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 7 mls S of Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC20, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was passing through 10 000 feet during descent when the flight crew received a fire detection warning message for the left engine. Soon thereafter, while passing through 8000 feet ASL, the
crew observed a fire warning message for the left engine (General Electric GENX-1B74/75/P2). The flight crew completed an engine fire drill, shut down the left engine, and declared a PAN PAN with air traffic control. While completing the checklist items, additional fire handle warnings occurred, fire bottles were extinguished, and the flight crew declared a MAYDAY. The flight landed without further incident. Aircraft rescue and firefighting crews met the aircraft on the runway for an inspection, there was no indication of fire. The aircraft taxied to the gate without further incident.
Company maintenance inspected the aircraft and carried out a wiring check on the left engine fire warning system. A wiring fault was located and two wiring harnesses were replaced. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2019 |
C-FRSO |
Air Canada |
0 |
near Noto peninsula |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 4 October 2021 |
C-FRSO |
Air Canada |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |