Accident North American AT-6D Texan , Thursday 29 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1962
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamajo, Barahona -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:(07:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree during patrol flight, lost a wing and crashed inverted. Ten Rafael Hernández Marcano.

Sources:

La Nacion (Santo Domingo) 1 April 1962, p14