| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1995 |
| Time: | 23:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Vca, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4095A |
| MSN: | TH-15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7499 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C (7) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greer, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KGSP) |
| Destination airport: | Winston-salem, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing from the previous flight, the pilot noted that the mixture control in the cockpit would not shut down the right engine, when placed in the idle/cutoff position. He then shut down the engine using the fuel selector. The accident pilot spoke with other company pilots, and the airplane was inspected by a mechanic, who told the pilot that the right engine mixture control cable had failed. The right engine mixture control was not repaired. The pilot elected to depart on another flight (the last leg of a 5-leg trip). Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed to roll to the right and crash in an inverted attitude. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Metallurgical examination of the failed mixture control linkage revealed fatigue. Cursory examination of the engines and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: operation of the aircraft by the pilot with a known deficiency (failed mixture control linkage in the right engine), which resulted in loss of power in the right engine; and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the initial climb after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95FA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95FA239
Location