ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40248
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-1983 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: | Mooney M20E |
Owner/operator: | Henry Witte |
Registration: | N7144U |
MSN: | 383 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newark, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (IND) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD BEEN RECENTLY PURCHASED BY THE PLT & THIS WAS THE 2ND LEG OF A 3 LEG TRIP WHICH HAD ORIGINALLY DEPARTED HICKORY, NC. TWO WITNESSES LOCATED ABOUT 5 MI SSE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED THE ACFT. ONE WITNESS STATED THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1 MI & THERE WAS LOW CLOUD COVER IN THE ENTIRE AREA. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING STRAIGHT & LEVEL 400-600 FT AGL. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A RIDGE LINE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44762